Thabaledi which means Mountain of the Stars in Tswane welcomes you to the heart of the African Bushveld.
Beautiful dawns rising over the silhouetted thorny bushveld offers breath-taking views of the not-to-distant Waterberg mountains.
As the day breaches to its maximum and the sun looms bright in the sky there are many enthralling adventures that await you.
As you embark on your daily activity you may encounter variable species: Steenbok, Grey Duiker, Warthog, Impala, Nyala, Kudu, Hartebeest, Blue Wildebeest, Eland, Zebra, Gemsbuck, Blesbuck and Giraffe.
Thabaledi is a bird-watchers paradise right on your door-step of your chalet - day or night.
Some spectacular species as: Helmeted Guineafowl, Swansens Franklin, Red Winged Starling, Red & Yellow Billed Hornbills, Red Chested Coocoo, Woodlands Kingfisher, Violet Woodhoepoe, Longtailed Shrike, African Paradise Flycatcher, Black Shouldered Kite, Jackal Buzzard, Pale Chanting Goshawk, Greater Kestrel, Giant Eagle Owl, Pearl Spotted Owl, Barn Owl, African Scops Owl and many many more.
Twilighted evenings, sitting by the lodge sees you experiencing the extraordinary sounds of the bushveld: jackal calling in the distance, the beautiful kri-trrrrr of the strikingly vibrant blue Woodland Kingfisher as they dive into the pool.
As dusk surrounds you, you will be bewildered by magnificent game that comes to greet you a good evening in and around the lodge. As you sit sipping on a Strawberry Daiquiri at our bar, be amazed by the graceful Nyala herds edging their way towards the lush grass encircling the bar and pool area.
As the night falls, you take your seat upon our game viewer and your anticipation of encountering the abundant bushveld nightlife starts to overwhelm you, you realise - as you slowly exit the lodge you are engulfed by the green eyes of the Impala and Nyala watching your every move. Further along your evening driving drive you could encounter nocturnal species such as: Caracal, Jackal, Porcupine, Genet, Brown Hyena and maybe a rare glimpse of our illusive resident leopard.
After such an alluring day you retreat back to your luxury air-conditioned chalet to relax further in your private lapa feeling the ambiance of the dazzling flickering fire.
It’s time for the lowdown on one of nature’s gentle giants!
1) Giraffes are found in the dry savannas of Africa, where they roam among the open plains and woodlands.
2) Well known for their long necks, these gentle giants are the world’s tallest living land animals. An adult male can grow to around 5.5m – that’s taller than three adult humans!
3) A giraffe’s height is helpful for keeping a look out for predators, such as lions and hyenas. Their excellent eyesight allows them to spot hungry beasts from far away, too.
4) Herbivores, giraffes only eat plants. Their favourite grub is the acacia tree, and they use their long necks to reach the leaves and buds in the treetops. Their long tongues (which grow to a whopping 53cm!) also help them pull down leaves growing way up high.
5) And boy do these guys have an appetite! They spend most of their time eating, and can guzzle up to 45kg of leaves and twigs a day!
6) Whilst they may eat a lot, giraffes don’t drink much water. This is because they get most of their water from their leafy meals, and only need to drink once every few days.
7) Giraffes are very social animals and roam around in groups. These groups, called towers, typically have around 15 members led by an adult male. The other members are females and young males.
8) To see who is stronger, males (called bulls) fight by butting their long necks and heads. This is known as “necking“. These fights aren’t usually dangerous, and end when one bull admits defeat and walks away.
9) Female giraffes give birth standing up. The result? Newborns are welcomed to the world with a 1.5m drop to the ground! Ouch! But these infants are quick to get on their feet – within 30 minutes they are standing, and only hours later they”re able to run with their mothers.
10) In the wild these beautiful creatures live for around 25 years. In captivity they live longer, and have been known to reach 40 years old.